Call us now on 01782 517797

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Our privacy policy tells you how we collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use our website or when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this document carefully. When you access, browse or otherwise use the website you are confirming that you have read, understood and agree to this policy. Should you disagree with any part of this document, you should not use it. Home Design Conversions Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 5733042) with registered office at Newpool Road, Knypersley, Stoke on Trent Staffordshire ST8 6NT.

We respect your right to privacy and promise to do our best to to maintain it. We only collect, store and process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2011.

Information we may hold

Information that you provide to us including but not limited to when you:

  • Buy products through our Website, over the phone or any other way
  • Use our applications on Facebook and Twitter
  • Enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting
  • Fill in our online enquiry form
  • Sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS

Information you provide when you apply for registration via the website, when you subscribe to any of our services or request additional services. If you decide to correspond with us, we may keep a record of your contact. If we request you to complete surveys that we might use for research purposes you have the right to decline the opportunity to participate. We may collect data using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.

Your IP address

Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you

How we might use your data

Unless you have declined the following, we may use your personal data in the following manner:

  • From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, promotions, special offers and services.
  • E-mail Marketing. You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.
  • Transferring data internationally
  • We may transfer personal data we have collected from you within the organisation.

Security Policy

Security

At Home Design Conversions Ltd we take your online security very seriously. Full details of how we protect the information you provide us are given below:

Your details are stored on an in house computer and are not distributed any further.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files that may be stored on your computer or other device by this website.

The Home Design Conversions Ltd websites do not use cookies.

You can adjust your web browser preferences to disable cookies. To find out how to reject or restrict cookies you may find it helpful to visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that some cookies may be essential to make purchases or request information. Should you decide to reject cookies, the ability of some websites to provide the service you request may be impaired.

Access to Information

You are entitled to ask us what personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have us correct any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you which may occur a small charge.

As the content of this privacy policy may occasionally be altered, you should re-read the policy from time to time. If we alter the privacy policy, such changes will be effective immediately.

Copyright © 2015 Home Design Conversions Limited | 57 Newpool Road, Knypersley, Stoke on Trent Staffordshire ST8 6NT | Telephone: 01782 517797 | Email: homedesign@839aol.com